Members

Governing Council Officers 2015-2016

  • Kate Williams Browne (President)
  • Leigh Anne Shaw (Past President)
  • Stephen Fredricks (Vice President)
  • Leigh Anne Shaw (Secretary)
  • Tiffany Schmierer (Treasurer)

Committee Chairs

Division Reps

Please note that divisions are allotted one vote regardless of number of representatives per division.

  • Dan Ming and Dick Claire (Business)
  • Jessica Hurless and Danielle Powell (Language Arts)
  • Jacqueline Escobar and Kent Gomez (Counseling)
  • Amber Steele (Kinesiology/Athletics/Dance)
  • Zachary Bruno (Social Sciences-Creative Arts)
  • vacant (Science/Math/Technology)
  • Dennis Wolbers (Academic Support and Learning Technologies)

Non-voting Representatives

  • Rob Williams and Janice Sapigao (AFT)
  • vacant (SEEED)
  • Marlon Gaytan, Jr. and Dennis Zheng (ASSC)
  • Michelle Haggar (Classified Senate)

Past Senate Presidents


 

Membership (elected by faculty)

Nick Kapp (Professor)

Science/Math/Technology - Biology Skyline

Dan Ming (Professor)

Business, Education and Professional Programs - Automotive Skyline

Leigh Anne Shaw (Professor/Faculty Coordinator for ELI Program)

Language Arts - ESOL Skyline

Zachary Bruno (Instructor)

Social Science/Creative Arts - Music Skyline

Kent Gomez (Full-Time Faculty)

Student Services - Counseling Skyline

John Ulloa (Instructor -History Anthro/Honors Transfer Program Coordinator)

Social Science/Creative Arts - History Skyline

Kathryn Browne (Professor)

Business, Education and Professional Programs - ECE Skyline

Richard Claire (Instructor)

Business, Education and Professional Programs - Accounting Skyline

Mousa Ghanma (Chemistry Stockroom Tech.)

Science/Math/Technology - Chemistry Skyline
(650) 738-4364
BLDG 7A-340

Danielle Powell (Professor)

Language Arts - Communication Studies Skyline
(650) 738-7182
Bldg 08-8309

Amber Steele (Assistant Professor)

Kinesiology/Athletics/Dance - Dance Skyline

Dennis Wolbers (Librarian, Skyline Library)

Academic Support and Learning Technologies - Library Skyline

Jacqueline Escobar (Counselor/Articulation Officer)

Student Services - Counseling Skyline

Jessica Hurless (Assistant professor)

Language Arts - Communication Studies Skyline

Shawna Whitney (Adjunct Faculty )

Business, Education and Professional Programs - ECE Skyline

Stephen Fredricks (MESA Director)

Science/Math/Technology - MESA Skyline

Tiffany Schmierer (Associate Professor)

Social Science/Creative Arts - Art Skyline

Share this page on: