Visa Application Process

International students residing outside the United States need to apply for an F-1 student visa. After acceptance to Skyline College, we recommend admitted students to follow the steps below:

1-      Receive a Skyline acceptance letter and Form I-20 and review your personal information. Please e-mail skyinternational@smccd.edu immediately if there is any error.

2-   Pay your SEVIS I-901 fee from www.fmjfee.com. Make sure to keep your payment receipt. If your spouse and/or children plan to reside in the USA with you while you study, they will be required to have individual Form I-20s, but they will not have to pay a separate SEVIS I-901 fee. 

3-  Visit https://ceac.state.gov/genniv to submit the Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-160)

4-      Pay I-901 fee For I-901 (visa fee)

5-  Find the US embassy/consulate near you to schedule a visa interview: http://usembassy.state.gov

6-  Check the website of your local US embassy/consulate regarding specific visa application procedures and required documentation. Required documents may include:

    • Copy of your online visa application (DS-160)
    • Receipt confirming your SEVIS I-901fee
    • Valid passport
    • Passport-size photos
    • I-20 and acceptance letter to Skyline College
    • Financial evidence detailing source and amount of funding
    • Academic transcript
    • Proof of English language proficiency
    • If your spouse and children are accompanying you to the U.S., be prepared to show proof of satisfactory funding and their passports.

7-      Attend the visa interview at the U.S. embassy/consulate.

8-      Inform the International Student Program at Skyline College as soon as you receive your visa (E-mail to skyinternational@smccd.edu).

Share this page on: